Accident Summary Nr: 900068 - Employee dies in 172 ft fall from girt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123686842 | 10/20/1994 | 1791 | 0 | W.O.Grubb Steel Erection Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:57 p.m. on October 19, 1994, Employee #1 was on a steel girt at the roof line of the fuel cell area, replacing connector bolts with permanent bolts. He had his safety lanyard looped around the girt that he was working on. He loosened the only nut and bolt holding the girt in place. The girt swung away from the building, pulling Employee #1 off the beam. His safety lanyard then slid off the end of the girt, causing him to fall 172 ft to the ground. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123686842 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |