Accident Summary Nr: 900050 - Employees injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123685984 | 08/26/1994 | 1741 | 0 | George Moehrle Masonry Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on August 26, 1994, Employees #1 through #3 were 49 feet above the ground laying bricks on a window sill from the walkboards (outrigger) of a Mighty Scaffold. Employee #2 stepped around Employee #1 and walked toward the east end of the scaffold on the outside walkboard. Employee #1 walked a little behind Employee #2 on the inside walkboard. As Employee #1 approached the end of the inside walkboard, the board came out from under him and slid off the outrigger toward the brick wall. The board and Employee #1 fell to the ground. Employee #1 struck the cross bracing at the third level as he fell. Employee #1 sustained a dislocated right elbow and multiple bruises and contusions. Employee #3 was also on the inside walkboard; he dove to the window to prevent himself from falling and was not injured. The inside walkboard had been inching its way forward the morning of the accident; a stop on the outrigger, intended to prevent the board's movement, had been broken off for some time. The scaffold was jacked shortly before the accident and no one checked the outrigger boards for possible movement from their supports. The investigation found that the inside walkboard was overlapped on the west end by 2 ft; therefore, it could not reach the outrigger support on the east end. This board is 16 ft 1/2 in. long. The distance between the outrigger supports was 13 ft 11 in.; from the west end overlap to the outrigger support measured 16 ft 1 1/2 in.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123685984 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 123685984 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 123685984 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |