Accident Summary Nr: 900035 - Employee fractures leg in 60 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126628908 | 08/18/1995 | 0783 | 0 | Rudy'S Tree Service |
Abstract: At 1:13 p.m. on August 18, 1995, Employee #1 was descending from his cutting position 60 ft above grade on a 90 ft oak tree. He allowed his short descent line to slip through his D-ring and he fell 60 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered multiple compound fractures of his left leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126628908 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |