Accident Summary Nr: 900027 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126628916 | 08/21/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Towne Bank |
Abstract: An apprentice electrician was working from a 6-foot-tall fiberglass stepladder, securing 2-foot by 4-foot fluorescent lighting fixtures to a drop ceiling grid. The employee contacted an exposed energized circuit part and received an electric shock. The electric shock caused the employee to fall from the ladder. In landing, he struck his head on the concrete floor and sustained a large subdural hematoma. Coworkers on the scene administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation, and emergency medical personnel responding to the accident provided advanced life support. In spite of these efforts, the employee died of his injuries en route to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126628916 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |