Accident Summary Nr: 900019 - Employee pinned under overturned vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 900019 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 08/10/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12662857708/10/199573490American Building Maintenance Company

Abstract: At approximately 6:40 a.m. on August 10, 1995, Employee #1 was riding on the side tool box of a Boschung Model 13P40 motorized power washer. The vehicle had just been filled with 400 gallons of water and was being taken to the storage area at the end of the work shift. Because of the top-heavy load and excessive speed, the operator found the vehicle difficult to control when turning onto a side road from the parking lot. The 4,000 lb vehicle tipped over onto its right side and pinned Employee #1 under the cab. Employee #1 was transported to Fairfax Hospital suffering from multiple compound fractures of the right leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, VEHICLE, PINNED, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126628577 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec