Accident Summary Nr: 899963 - Employee falls from scaffold and suffers concussion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126625953 | 03/09/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Pizzagalli Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:58 p.m. on March 9, 1995, Employee #1 was installing flanges on an 8 in. overhead pipe. He was using a manually-propelled mobile scaffold (5 ft wide by 7 ft long by 6 ft 6 in. high) that was not fully planked. When Employee #1 reached to tighten a bolt, the aluminum work platform slipped and he fell to the concrete floor, suffering a concussion and severe laceration to the head. Employee #1 had been issued a safety belt and lanyard; however, he elected not to wear it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126625953 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |