Accident Summary Nr: 899955 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123685679 | 11/15/1994 | 1731 | 0 | R.T L. Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was installing a cover on a 277/480-volt service panelboard. He dropped the cover onto an energized bus in the panelboard and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee on his face, chest, arms, and hands. He was transported by helicopter to the burn unit of a hospital, where he was hospitalized with second and third degree burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123685679 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |