Accident Summary Nr: 899930 - Employee breaks hip in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123685380 | 08/04/1994 | 1622 | 0 | The Lane Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 4, 1994, Employee #1 was attempting to loosen the bolts on a steel form for a poured-in-place concrete pier. The pier, with a cap, is 32 ft high. Employee #1 was at the 27 ft elevation above the 15 by 15 ft concrete footing. He had climbed the steel form to reach his position. He did not use a ladder. Employee #1 hooked each end of his 32 in. long rope lanyard to D-rings on either side of his safety belt, stuck a steel spud wrench into a 3/4 in. diameter hole in a 2 in. wide flange (band) on the steel form, and hung the rope lanyard over the spud wrench. He placed his feet on another flange band at a lower position on the form and began to loosen the bolts, which fasten the two sides of the column/pier form together. He was to loosen and remove these bolts in vertical rows on either side of the form to remove the form in two sections from the pier. As Employee #1 applied pressure to loosen a bolt, the inertia carried his upper body past vertical, causing the lanyard to slip over the spud wrench or pull the spud wrench out of the hole. Employee #1 fell and landed partially on soft mud and partially on the concrete footing. He sustained a broken left hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123685380 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |