Accident Summary Nr: 899922 - Employee survives 50 ft fall off bridge into river
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123685547 | 08/11/1994 | 1791 | 0 | John F. Beasley Construction Co. |
| 123685539 | 08/11/1994 | 1622 | 0 | Shirley Contracting Corp. |
| 123685554 | 08/11/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Williams Equipment Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on August 11, 1994, Employee #1 went onto a bridge over the Occoquan River that was under construction to get an air hose. He was trying to move the air hose by strapping it, then jumping it along the bridge girders. The air hose hung up on one of the studs that had been pre-installed by the manufacturer. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 50 ft into the river. He was taken to the hospital, treated, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123685547 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 123685539 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 123685554 | Occupation Not Listed |