Accident Summary Nr: 899922 - Employee survives 50 ft fall off bridge into river

Accident Summary Nr: 899922 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 08/11/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12368554708/11/199417910John F. Beasley Construction Co.
12368553908/11/199416220Shirley Contracting Corp.
12368555408/11/199417990Williams Equipment Corp

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on August 11, 1994, Employee #1 went onto a bridge over the Occoquan River that was under construction to get an air hose. He was trying to move the air hose by strapping it, then jumping it along the bridge girders. The air hose hung up on one of the studs that had been pre-installed by the manufacturer. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 50 ft into the river. He was taken to the hospital, treated, and released.

Keywords: RIVER, BRIDGE, LOST BALANCE, CONSTRUCTION, HOSE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123685547 Occupation Not Listed
2 123685539 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
3 123685554 Occupation Not Listed