Accident Summary Nr: 899906 - Employee cuts thigh with unguarded saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123685281 | 07/22/1994 | 1521 | 0 | A T C Home Improvement |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on July 22, 1994, Employee #1, 15 years old, was attempting to cut 7 1/2 in. from the top of 4 by 4 in. wooden fence posts with a 7 1/4 in. Milwaukee circular saw. Employee #1 was standing on the ground attempting to make the cut at his head height of 70 in. He made the cut on the south side of the first post, then moved to the opposite side to complete the cut. The blade would not penetrate all the way through the post. As Employee #1 started the second cut, he lowered the saw to make sure the cut was even with the first. As he did, the uncovered blade struck the top of his left thigh. Employee #1 suffered a 3 in. cut that required 16 stitches. The blade guard return spring was weak, causing the lower blade guard to move slowly when moved from the work. The blade guard would also catch or hang up on the saw's table or base plate.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123685281 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |