Accident Summary Nr: 899880 - Employee injured when unsecured work platform falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123685075 | 07/06/1994 | 1751 | 0 | Cornwell Building Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 6, 1994, Employees #1 and #2 were installing 36 in. by 66 in. windows on the second floor of a townhouse unit that was under construction. They were working from a work platform that was elevated approximately 16 ft high by a Lull highlander forklift operated by a fellow employee. The platform box was 4 ft wide by 12 ft 2 in. long by 4 ft 3 1/2 in. high and was comprised of 2 by 4s, 2 by 6s, and 3/4 in. plywood. The platform was enclosed on three sides and open at the front, which was positioned against the front of the townhouse unit so that the employees could install the windows. Employees #1 and #2 had installed three windows and were about to install a fourth. When they walked to the right side of the platform to install the window, the platform tipped over, dumping them and five windows to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured nose and left cheekbone, and lacerations caused by the broken windows. Employee #2 suffered various contusions, abrasions, and lacerations. The accident's main causal factor was an unsecured platform. The platform should have been secured to the forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123685075 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 123685075 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |