Accident Summary Nr: 899872 - Employee killed when lift falls from truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123684375 | 05/25/1994 | 7359 | 0 | D & B Rental |
Abstract: On May 25, 1994, Employee #1 was asked to help unload a scissor lift from the untilted bed of an approximately 4 ft high tilt bed truck. While coworkers removed the chains that held down the lift, Employee #1 removed a chock that was under the lift's wheel and climbed onto the lift to drive it off the truck. As Employee #1 drove the lift, it fell and he struck his head on the ground of the parking lot. Employee #1 died the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123684375 | Fatality | Other | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |