Accident Summary Nr: 89986.015 - Employee falls from structural steel beam and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1187319.015 | 10/26/2016 | 238990 | Northern Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 26, 2016, an employee was sorting the pan decking on stacked structural steel when a corner of one of the decking caught his left glove as it fell when he let go of the decking. He subsequently lost his balance and fell forward in between the structural steel and landed on the concrete 13 feet 2 inches below. The employee received a concussion with a fractured nose and femur bone.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 13 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1187319.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |