Accident Summary Nr: 89984.015 - Employee is electrocuted, two others receive electric shock

Accident Summary Nr: 89984.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/12/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1183236.01510/12/2016238130Jp General Construction, Llc

Abstract: On October 12, 2016, an employee was preparing to rig a truss to be lifted. The crane and boom cable came in contact with the over-head power line and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: Boom Support Cable, Crane, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Overhead Power Line, Rigging, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1183236.015 31 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: