Accident Summary Nr: 89983.015 - Employee falls, injures ankle and later dies from blood clot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1187359.015 | 10/28/2016 | 321920 | Buchanan Pallet Products |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 13, 2016, an employee was walking through a work area. The employee lost his balance and rolled right ankle over, falling and tearing his achilles tendon in his right foot. The employee later died from a blood clot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1187359.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |