Accident Summary Nr: 89983.015 - Employee falls, injures ankle and later dies from blood clot

Accident Summary Nr: 89983.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/13/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1187359.01510/28/2016321920Buchanan Pallet Products

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 13, 2016, an employee was walking through a work area. The employee lost his balance and rolled right ankle over, falling and tearing his achilles tendon in his right foot. The employee later died from a blood clot.

Keywords: Ankle, Blood Clot, Fall, Foot, Lost Balance, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1187359.015 34 M Fatality Laborers, except construction