Accident Summary Nr: 899815 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123682395 | 02/08/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Rockingham Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker was moving a transformer from one pole to another. As he was placing the transformer onto its mounting bolts, his elbow contacted an overhead power line. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123682395 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |