Accident Summary Nr: 899781 - Employee dies after fall from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123683310 | 04/12/1994 | 4512 | 0 | U. S. Air Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 a.m. on April 7, 1994, Employee #1 had been on an elevated work platform polishing a portion of a DC-9 aircraft when he was found lying on the concrete floor, approximately 4 to 5 feet from the end of the platform. It appears that Employee #1 had fallen from the work platform. There were no witnesses. He was taken to Washington Hospital Center where he died at approximately 2:00 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123683310 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |