Accident Summary Nr: 899773 - Three employees injured in roof truss collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123683088 | 03/30/1994 | 1521 | 0 | Carrhomes Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 30, 1994, Employees #1, #2, and #3 and two other workers were helping to set roof trusses atop the second story of a 2-story townhouse under construction. Eleven trusses had been set and the gable was being brought up by crane to be set. Each truss was 35 feet 8 inches long, constructed of 2 inch by 4 inch and 2 inch by 6 inch pine lumber to accommodate a 5:12 pitch roof, and weighed approximately 150 pounds each. The first truss was braced back to the adjacent townhouse roof by a single 1 inch by 6 inch board measuring 25 1/2 inches long. This same truss was then braced down to the top of a wall partition in the unit where the trusses were being set by a single 10-foot, 2 by 4 nailed twice at both the top and bottom. Each succeeding truss was nailed at both ends and braced to the next truss by a 25 1/2 inch long 1 by 6 spacer block to maintain the 24-inch space between each truss. A gust of wind collapsed the trusses. Employee #1 fell 23 to 24 feet to the ground and broke his left arm. Employee #2 managed to hang onto the back wall, sustaining various contusions and abrasions. Employee #3 was pinned between two trusses, sustaining back and leg injuries. Inadequate bracing was the main causal factor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123683088 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 123683088 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Carpenters | ||
| 3 | 123683088 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |