Accident Summary Nr: 899757 - Employee injured when knocked off scaffold by load of bricks

Accident Summary Nr: 899757 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 04/04/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12368310404/04/199417410A.Myron Cowell Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting the band on a bundle of bricks. When the band broke, the bricks knocked him off a 26 foot high scaffold. Employee #1 had removed and not replaced the brace/guardrail. Employee #1 suffered injuries to his back (spine) and shoulders.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, SHOULDER, SPINE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BRICK, BRACE, FALL, STRUCK BY, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123683104 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices