Accident Summary Nr: 899740 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123682882 | 03/14/1994 | 1761 | 0 | North Amercan Roofing Systems Inc. |
123682890 | 03/14/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Springfield Rental Crane Co.Inc. |
Abstract: The front of a flat bed trailer had been parked beneath a 19.9-kilovolt overhead power line. The power line was 38 feet, 5 inches above the ground and 33 feet, 5 inches above the bed of the trailer. A rented 25-ton P&H truck crane was to be used to unload material from the trailer. Some material had already been unloaded from the rear of the trailer. The truck driver and the crane operator then decided to move the trailer back away from the power line since the pallet of roofing tar and sealant to be unloaded next was under the power line at the front of the trailer. An employee pulled the load line over to the pallet (apparently before the trailer was moved) so that the load could be dragged out from under the power line before it was lifted. As he did this, the load line contacted the power line. The employee received an electric shock, which knocked him off the trailer onto the pavement. In addition to the electric shock, the employee sustained only minor abrasions, contusions, and electrical burns for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123682882 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
2 | 123682890 | Occupation Not Listed |