Accident Summary Nr: 899732 - Employee sprains leg in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123683005 | 03/24/1994 | 1741 | The Master'S Mason |
Abstract: At 6:20 a.m. on March 24, 1994, Employee #1 was preparing to disassemble a 33 ft high metal tube scaffold that had been erected at the chimney of a single family home. Employee #1 climbed the scaffold frame to the 13 foot level and placed a single scaffold board there to use as a platform as he disassembled the scaffold. When Employee #1 stepped onto this board both he and the board fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained strains/sprains to his right knee and leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123683005 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |