Accident Summary Nr: 899724 - Employee killed when head crushed by loader arm

Accident Summary Nr: 899724 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 03/02/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12368281703/02/199415420B.C. Bumgardner Developer

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 2, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a John Deere skid-steer loader to remove snow from a parking area. It is believed that he stuck his head out the right window to check a flat tire at the rear of the loader. The loader arms were raised, and his foot was on the foot pedal that raises and lowers them. Apparently he applied pressure to the foot pedal, causing the loader arms to descend and crushing his head between an arm and the metal hydraulic cylinder tube. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, FOOT CONTROL, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, LOADER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123682817 Fatality Fracture Concrete and terrazzo finishers