Accident Summary Nr: 899690 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ANTENNA
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123682759 | 02/22/1994 | 4899 | 0 | Potomac Television Servises Coerp. |
Abstract: A broadcast equipment operator was electrocuted when he raised a telescoping microwave communications mast into a 19.9-kilovolt overhead power line.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123682759 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Broadcast equipment operators |