Accident Summary Nr: 899682 - Employees seriously injured in fall with scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123676157 | 02/23/1993 | 1741 | 0 | Plus One Masonry Co.Inc. |
| 123676173 | 02/23/1993 | 7353 | 0 | J & J Contracting Inc,T/A Jim'S Aerials |
| 123676165 | 02/23/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Paradigm Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on February 23, 1993, Employees were loading brick onto a "satellite" work platform. The platform was overloaded when a forklift placed a cube of brick near the end of the platform. The platform broke and fell approximately 27 to 30 ft, carrying the employees with it. Employees #1 and #2 sustained serious injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123676157 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 2 | 123676173 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 123676157 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 4 | 123676157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 5 | 123676157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 6 | 123676165 | Occupation Not Listed |