Accident Summary Nr: 899674 - Employee cuts arm in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123679102 | 08/04/1993 | 1741 | 0 | Masonry Design, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on August 4, 1993, Employee #1 was laying brick on the front facade of a townhouse in Ashburn, VA. Employee #1 was standing on the platform of an outrigger scaffold attached to a metal tube scaffold. This outrigger scaffold was 19.5 feet high and did not have guardrails in place. Employee #1 stepped back too far and fell to the top of a bay window in the next townhouse, then fell through the metal tube scaffolding to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to Loudoun Hospital where he was x-rayed and found to have suffered a cut on his right upper arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123679102 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |