Accident Summary Nr: 899666 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BACKHOE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123678302 | 07/23/1993 | 1794 | 0 | Bonaventure Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was holding onto an 8-inch-diameter cast iron pipe supported by a chain attached to a backhoe bucket. The employee received an electric shock and sustained burns when the backhoe operator brought the backhoe into contact with a 19.5-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123678302 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |