Accident Summary Nr: 899666 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BACKHOE

Accident Summary Nr: 899666 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 07/23/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12367830207/23/199317940Bonaventure Inc.

Abstract: An employee was holding onto an 8-inch-diameter cast iron pipe supported by a chain attached to a backhoe bucket. The employee received an electric shock and sustained burns when the backhoe operator brought the backhoe into contact with a 19.5-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123678302 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.