Accident Summary Nr: 89966.015 - Employee Dies While Harvesting Orange Grove
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1187218.015 | 10/26/2016 | 111422 | Kings River Harvesting, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 26, 2016, at 3:30 p.m., an employee was found kneeling and unconscious by an orange tree. The employee was working in an orange grove undergoing harvesting and died of unknown causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1187218.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |