Accident Summary Nr: 899641 - Employee fractures vertebra in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123677452 | 05/26/1993 | 1771 | 0 | Leiws Exterior Applicators |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on Wednesday, May 26, 1993, Employee #1 was descending a fixed ladder from a 14 ft Rusco mobile adjustable work platform. At approximately 5 ft from the ground, he lost his grip on the ladder and fell, landing on hard packed soil and rocks. The employee was transported to Loudoun Hospital, and admitted with a fracture to his lower vertebra.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123677452 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |