Accident Summary Nr: 899294 - Trench Cave-in Kills Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306485152 | 08/08/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | Plumb Care Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a 15-ft deep trench when the southwest wall broke loose and buried him. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306485152 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |