Accident Summary Nr: 89914.015 - Employee Struck and Killed by Front-end Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 89914.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 10/24/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1186869.01510/25/2016115111William Glass

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 24, 2016, an employee was picking up loose cotton on the paved connector (drive). A coworker, driver of the front end loader, had a round bale of cotton on the prongs of the front end loader. He was taking the round bale of cotton to the Gin's feeder. As the driver was driving north on the paved connector (drive) he did not see the employee. he round bale of cotton hit the employee and he was run over by the right side tire of the front end loader. The employee was killed and sustained a crushed chest and abdomen.

Keywords: Abdomen, Chest, Crushed, Front End Loader, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1186869.015 59 M Fatality Laborers, except construction