Accident Summary Nr: 89914.015 - Employee Struck and Killed by Front-end Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1186869.015 | 10/25/2016 | 115111 | William Glass |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 24, 2016, an employee was picking up loose cotton on the paved connector (drive). A coworker, driver of the front end loader, had a round bale of cotton on the prongs of the front end loader. He was taking the round bale of cotton to the Gin's feeder. As the driver was driving north on the paved connector (drive) he did not see the employee. he round bale of cotton hit the employee and he was run over by the right side tire of the front end loader. The employee was killed and sustained a crushed chest and abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1186869.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |