Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 89908.015 - Employee Crushed And Killed By Motor Vehicle

Accident: 89908.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/25/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1186845.01510/26/2016Reliable Auto Service

At 6:00 p.m. on October 25, 2016, an employee was guiding a truck onto a car lif t at an automobile repair shop. As the truck was pulling forward its brakes fail ed. The driver was unable to stop the vehicle, which resulted in the employee be ing pinned between the front of the truck and a piece of shop equipment. The emp loyee sustained head trauma and later died as a result of his injury.

Keywords: brake, equipment failure, head, pinned, struck by, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1186845.015 52 M Fatality Automobile mechanic apprentices