Accident Summary Nr: 89905.015 - Employee is struck and killed by flat bed trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1186505.015 | 10/24/2016 | 238990 | Superior Traffic Control, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on November 1, 2016, two employees were setting drums for a lane closure on I-40 westbound, at approximately mile marker 10.6. The coworker (driver) of the flat bed pick up truck told Employee #1 that he was going to move the truck forward about 25-30 yards. The coworker said the Employee #1 was standing at the rear of the truck when he started driving forward. After he stopped, the driver said he looked in the driver side view mirror and saw Employee #1 lying on the ground. Employee #1 was killed from blunt head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1186505.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |