Accident Summary Nr: 89897.015 - Employee killed when trench collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 89897.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/09/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1177142.01509/09/2016162323711070426 - Northeast Backflow Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on September 9, 2016, three employees were upgrading a sewer line from a 4 foot to a 6 foot main line. Employee #1 and a coworker were working inside the trench leading from the driveway of a residence using shovel to move loose dirt from under the pace pipe. The trench was at least six feet deep when it collapsed. Employee #1 was standing on the west side of the trench facing the right side of the trench wall. Employee #1 noticed that the trench wall was about to cave-in and pushed the coworker out of the way. Employee #1 became engulfed and pinned from the chest down and sustained blunt force trauma to the body resulting in a fractured neck and severed cervical spinal cord, subarachnoid hemorrhage with contusions and abrasions. The employee was killed from their injuries. The trench was about 2 feet wide and about 23 feet long. The depth of the trench was in excess of 6 feet deep. A trench box was located in the yard at the time of the accident and the protective system was not able to fit in the trench.

Keywords: Buried, Caught In, Collapse, Trench, Trench Box

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1177142.015 25 M Fatality Occupation not reported