Accident Summary Nr: 89896.015 - Employee Drowns in Lake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1171551.015 | 08/16/2016 | 1751 | 238350 | 70383 - Michael Lee Lineberger |
Abstract: At about 9:40 a.m. on July 1, 2016, a contractor and Employee #1 (who was not a permanent employee of the contractor) were at a residential property providing a quote on the installation of an encapsulated dock float under a floating dock on a lake. The contractor and homeowner were discussing the project with their backs turned on Employee #1, who sat on the boat slip drinking a soda and eating a snack. The contractor and homeowner heard a splash. Employee #1 was no longer sitting on the boat slip. After searching the surrounding area, the contractor and homeowner contacted emergency services. A dive team recovered Employee #1's body from the bottom of the lake, which was between 7 feet to 8 feet deep. Local EMS was unsuccessful in reviving Employee #1, who was declared dead by the coroner at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1171551.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |