Accident Summary Nr: 898825 - Employee dies in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304535891 | 07/24/2001 | 1623 | 0 | G. H. Wolff Jr. Excavating Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on July 24, 2001, Employees #1 and a coworker were working in a trench that measured approximately 26 in. wide, 25 ft long and 6.5 ft deep with vertical sides. They were installing a drain trench behind a single-family dwelling. Employee #1 was shoveling dirt at the deep end of the trench as his coworker was measuring the slope of the ground. After finishing their work, they were exiting from the trench, when the sidewall fell in completely covering Employee #1 and partially covering his coworker. Another coworker, an equipment operator, and the homeowner jumped into the collapsed trench and were able to excavate the coworker from the trench. However, they were not able to locate Employee #1. They summoned the fire and rescue department, which were able to locate the body of Employee #1. He was pronounced dead at the site. The trench was not sloped or shored at the time of the accident
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304535891 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |