Accident Summary Nr: 89882.015 - Employee is run over by a rock spreader and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1186625.015 | 10/25/2016 | 561730 | Sunbelts Of Nevada, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 25, 2016, an employee was on the ground holding hydraulic lines of an all terrain spreader for spreading landscape rock parked on an incline so that a coworker could tighten hydraulic connections. While loosening one of the two hydraulic lines, the parked equipment began moving down the slope and ran over the employee, crushing his head and shoulders.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1186625.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1186625.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Not Applicable | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |