Accident Summary Nr: 898817 - Employee killed in fall through stair opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303230924 | 12/27/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Dean Hebert Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 27, 1999, Employee was working on the second floor of a house under construction. He was unrolling Tyvex plastic sheeting on a 9 ft high by 40 ft long wall that had been built on the second-floor deck. The wall was still laying on the deck as Employee #1 walked backward, leaning over to unroll the sheeting. He stepped through a window opening in the wall that was directly over an uncovered stairway opening in the deck. Employee #1 fell through the second-floor stair opening to the concrete basement floor. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303230924 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |