Accident Summary Nr: 898809 - Employee killed in fall through stair opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301811030 | 06/18/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Duran'S Framing Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 18, 1999, Employee #1 was working on the second floor of a single-family dwelling under construction. He was cutting plywood for coworkers installing sheathing on the roof. He then went to the first floor and drank a soda while standing beside an open-sided stairway. The stairway did not have guardrails installed along the sides and ends, and Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft through the opening onto a concrete floor. He sustained a head injury and was transported to the hospital, where he died the next day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301811030 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |