Accident Summary Nr: 898809 - Employee killed in fall through stair opening

Accident Summary Nr: 898809 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 06/18/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30181103006/18/199917510Duran'S Framing Contractors Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 18, 1999, Employee #1 was working on the second floor of a single-family dwelling under construction. He was cutting plywood for coworkers installing sheathing on the roof. He then went to the first floor and drank a soda while standing beside an open-sided stairway. The stairway did not have guardrails installed along the sides and ends, and Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft through the opening onto a concrete floor. He sustained a head injury and was transported to the hospital, where he died the next day.

Keywords: HEAD, STAIR, GUARDRAIL, BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STAIR LANDING, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301811030 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Other