Accident Summary Nr: 898791 - Employee killed in fall from elevated work platform

Accident Summary Nr: 898791 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 05/24/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12663118305/24/199617210T. L. Evans, Inc.

Abstract: On May 24, 1996, Employee #1 was on a 2 ft wide by 11 ft long by 8 1/2 ft high Grove model SM2633BE manlift, spray painting the ceiling of a building under renovation. The platform had a guardrail, but the safety chains at the open end of the platform had not been secured. Employee #1 was working at the open end of the platform when he fell, striking his head against a concrete floor. He was taken to the hospital, where he died next day.

Keywords: CHAIN, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SPRAY PAINTING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, ELEVATOR, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126631183 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported