Accident Summary Nr: 898775 - Employee Killed in Fall Through Floor Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 898775 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 06/06/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30412972906/06/200117510Nicoya Construction

Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m. on June 6, 2001, Employee #1 was on the second floor of a residential structure that was under construction. He was receiving 4-foot-by-8-foot sheets of composite plywood sheeting from another employee on the first floor that were passed up through an 80-inch-by-80-inch opening cut for the installation of dual fireplaces. Employee #1 was observed by a carpenter on an adjacent structure lifting the plywood sheet up from the opening, then turning clockwise and then trying to balance the sheet on his left leg before putting it on the stack of previously received sheets. He lost his balance, dropped the plywood and fell backward through the single 2-inch-by-4-inch guardrail into the opening. Employee #1 fell head first 23 feet to the concrete basement floor. He was transported to INOVA Fairfax Hospital's Shock Trauma Unit with critical head injuries. At approximately 1:20 p.m. on June 7, 2001, he was pronounced brain dead.

Keywords: HEAD, GUARDRAIL, CARPENTER, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, LOST BALANCE, BRAIN, CONCRETE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304129729 Fatality Concussion Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)