Accident Summary Nr: 898767 - Employee falls through hole in floor

Accident Summary Nr: 898767 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 05/12/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30453460505/12/200117910Commercial Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:05 p.m. on May 12, 2001, Employee #1 was assisting a foreman install guardrail on the partially decked sixth floor of a building under construction. They ran out of u-bolts so the foreman went to get more. While he was doing that, Employee #1 went to drag decking to help finish the deck. Employee #1 was not wearing his fall protection at the time and safety nets were not installed. Employee #1 was dragging one of the last pieces of decking for the floor when he stepped across a 35 in. opening that the decking was to go in. Employee #1 fell through hole to third floor and died from a skull fracture.

Keywords: DECKING, GUARDRAIL, LIFELINE, FLOOR HOLE, CONSTRUCTION, BOLT, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 8 130 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304534605 Fatality Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)