Accident Summary Nr: 89876.015 - Employee Killed in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1186579.015 | 10/25/2016 | 238910 | Thompson Grading Company |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 24, 2016, an employee was working inside a trench when the left side collapsed. No cave-in-protection was in place. The employee was buried and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1186579.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |