Accident Summary Nr: 89876.015 - Employee Killed in Trench Cave-In

Accident Summary Nr: 89876.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 10/24/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1186579.01510/25/2016238910Thompson Grading Company

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 24, 2016, an employee was working inside a trench when the left side collapsed. No cave-in-protection was in place. The employee was buried and died.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Buried, Cave-In, Excavation, Ladder, Suffocated, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1186579.015 53 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: