Accident Summary Nr: 898700 - Employee killed in fall from roof of house
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301826897 | 09/02/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Sanchez Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 2, 1999, Employee #1 was nailing and trimming 1/2 in. by 4 ft by 8 in. particleboard sheeting on an 8-in-12 pitched roof of a house under construction. He apparently had finished trimming the edge of a piece of sheeting and was climbing up the steep roof to the means of egress at the front when he slid down the roof, feet first, with the electrical cord from his Makita circular saw wrapped around his right leg. The cord from the saw apparently became caught between the joist materials and went taut, flipping Employee #1. He fell 30 ft 6 in. from the roof, landing head first on wooden debris on the ground. Employee #1 was killed. He had been working on the roof all day, starting at 7:00 a.m. and taking a break at noon. Employee #1 was wearing old work boots with smooth soles and was using no fall protection equipment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 38 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301826897 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |