Accident Summary Nr: 898692 - One employee killed, two injured when struck by car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303090237 | 08/30/1999 | 1611 | 0 | D. J.'S Concrete |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were working in a construction zone. Employees #2 and #3 were installing a replacement concrete curb in the zone, which was marked off by four 18 in. orange traffic cones set on a white line that represented a residential parking area. They were struck by an automobile that was passing on the passenger's side of other vehicles, which were slowed by a 32-ton ready mix concrete truck that was impeding the westbound flow of traffic on that two-lane street. The vehicle then struck Employee #1, who was setting out more orange cones at the rear of the concrete truck. Fairfax County paramedics were unable to obtain any vital signs from Employee #1, and he was pronounced dead at the scene. Employees #2 and #3 were transported to the Fairfax Hospital Shock/Trauma unit. Employee #2 was treated for minor lacerations and bruising and released; Employee #3 was taken to surgery in critical condition.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303090237 | Fatality | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 303090237 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 3 | 303090237 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |