Accident Summary Nr: 89864.015 - Employee struck by motor vehicle and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 89864.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 10/22/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1186506.01510/26/2016811111Ron'S Auto Repair, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on October 22, 2016, an employee was hooking a disabled vehicle to the bed of the tow truck. A driver of a privately operated vehicle veered off the highway and struck the car and the tow truck, the car on the tow truck pinned the employee between the car and the headboard. The employee was killed at the scene.

Keywords: Motor Vehicle, Pinned, Struck By, Tow Truck, Towed Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1186506.015 39 M Fatality Automobile mechanics