Accident Summary Nr: 898619 - Employee killed by falling bundle of steel beams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125448100 | 08/08/1997 | 4212 | 0 | S & M Trucking Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hauling steel beams to a storage facility on a flatbed tractor trailer truck. He parked the truck in the unloading area and a forklift operator began to unload it. The employee was standing on the ground on the other side of the truck when the operator lifted up 11 bundles of beams with the forks of the forklift. Four of the 320 lb bundles tipped over and fell back onto the bed. One bundle then fell off the bed and struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125448100 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |