Accident Summary Nr: 89860.015 - Employee killed by engulfment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1186467.015 | 10/24/2016 | 238910 | Hayward Baker, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 21, 2016, an employee was driving a track hoe near a recently backfilled excavation area. The employee sank into the recently excavated and concrete backfilled area. The employee was trapped in the cab of a track hoe and the employee was killed by engulfment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1186467.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |