Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 898593 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Truck Bed And Frame

Accident: 898593 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 03/10/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12543491003/21/19970782Grass Plus

At approximately 3:07 p.m. on March 10, 1997, Employee #1 was working on the pto (power take-off) control on the inside of the left vehicle frame of a Ford F600 stake bed dump truck. He apparently raised the truck bed just enough to access the control device (approximately 6 ft above grade), but not enough to dislodge the small amount of trash located in it. Law enforcement officials believe that the employee accidentally made contact with a control rod, causing the truck bed to drop and pin him to the frame of the vehicle. When paramedics arrived, they found Employee #1 suffering from a crushed chest and thorax and in full cardiac arrest. CPR was administered, but he was pronounced dead at 4:35 p.m., when he arrived at the hospital.

Keywords: chest, automotive repair, vehicle, cpr, work rules, lockout, caught between, crushed, dump truck, dump truck bed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125434910 Fatality Other Occupation not reported