Accident Summary Nr: 898585 - Employee killed when bridge work platform collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 898585 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 03/21/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12543472003/21/199716220United Marjon, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:20 on March 21, 1997, Employee #1 was working from a debris catch platform underneath a concrete bridge deck that was being demolished for replacement. The platform, meant primarily to keep concrete debris from falling into the river, was constructed of random cut 9 ft long, rough width cut 2 by 6 to 2 by 8, oak boards. They were resting on 12 ft 16 in. centers spanning between two of the bridge girders and supporting two parallel 4 ft by 8 ft sheets of 5/8 in. plywood. Employee #1 was loading concrete debris from the bridge deck into a 1/2 to 3/4 cu yd concrete bucket that was then lifted up by a 65 ton Grove mobile crane and hauled away in a dump truck. The concrete bucket had been sitting directly on the platform, disconnected from the crane. When the bucket was approximately half full, the foreman signaled the crane operator to swing around so that the cable affixed to the crane hook could be connected to the bucket handle. As the crane operator was lowering the cable and the employee was reaching up to grab hold of it, the platform suddenly collapsed and fell 40 ft with the bucket and Employee #1 into the river. He was killed. There were several causes for the accident: The platform could not support four times the maximum intended load; the employee was not wearing a life jacket when working over water; and the employee was wearing a safety harness but was not tied off to the bridge structure.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, RIVER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BRIDGE, LIFE JACKET, WORK PLATFORM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Demolition $500,000 to $1,000,000 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125434720 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc