Accident Summary Nr: 898551 - Employee dies of asphyxia while using mek to repair tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126631407 | 05/02/1996 | 4729 | 0 | United Airlines |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 a.m. on May 2, 1996, Employee #1 and several coworkers were repairing a fuel leak in the wing of aircraft #6556. Employee #1 was using methyl ethyl ketone, a scraper, and a hand-held vacuum to remove old sealant. He was later found unconscious by a coworker in the drybay section of the right main tank in the interior of the aircraft wing. Coworkers tried to remove the employee from the wing but were unsuccessful. The fire department arrived and also tried to remove him without success. After several attempts, they finally retrieved Employee #1, and the paramedics tried unsuccessfully to revive him. The employee, who was wearing a half mask respirator with organic chemical cartridges, was working in a confined space without an adequate supply of fresh air.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126631407 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |