Accident Summary Nr: 898551 - Employee dies of asphyxia while using mek to repair tank

Accident Summary Nr: 898551 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 05/02/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12663140705/02/199647290United Airlines

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 a.m. on May 2, 1996, Employee #1 and several coworkers were repairing a fuel leak in the wing of aircraft #6556. Employee #1 was using methyl ethyl ketone, a scraper, and a hand-held vacuum to remove old sealant. He was later found unconscious by a coworker in the drybay section of the right main tank in the interior of the aircraft wing. Coworkers tried to remove the employee from the wing but were unsuccessful. The fire department arrived and also tried to remove him without success. After several attempts, they finally retrieved Employee #1, and the paramedics tried unsuccessfully to revive him. The employee, who was wearing a half mask respirator with organic chemical cartridges, was working in a confined space without an adequate supply of fresh air.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, MEK, REPAIR, CONFINED SPACE, PPE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, AIR CONTAMINATION, TOXIC FUMES, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126631407 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported